We pride ourselves in friendly, professional and transparent legal advice.

.
We offer a FREE 15 MINUTE assessment on any immigration related matters and are known to provide any client with honest, straight-talking advice. We can complete any application in its entirety in 24 hours, a skill not many practises can boast about.

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change regardless of the number of calls and emails you want to make to your dedicated case handler or the number of hours we have to spend preparing your case.

From the point of instruction, a member from our team will contact you immediately to schedule a convenient time to conduct a detailed consultation and provide you with all the advice you will need. All the advice provided will also be followed in writing for you to reflect on. You will also be provided with a comprehensive list of documents required for your application. Your matter will be completed in a timely manner and well in advance of any deadlines.

Click on the tabs below to find out more about each application:

move
If you are an European Economic Area (EEA) national who has been living and working in the UK continuously for five years, you may apply for permanent residence in the UK. A permanent residence card will confirm this status and you can later apply for British citizenship, should you wish to do so in the future.

Benefits:
  • If you have acquired a Permanent Residence Card it is easier to show officials that you are a ‘settled person’ for the purposes of bringing non-EU family members and unmarried or same-sex partners to live with you in the UK;
  • As an EU national with a Permanent Residence Card, you will have peace of mind that you won’t need to evidence your right to permanent residence should the UK exit the EU and you can apply for British citizenship after 12 months.
  • From November 2015, EU nationals wishing to apply for British citizenship must have a Permanent Residence Card and submit it with their application.

If you think that you may have entitlement to permanent residence in the UK and you would like to apply for a permanent residence card under the EU PR form; or if you have any questions in relation to your immigration status as a European national, please feel free to contact our immigration team on 03300 536 786. We are here to do all the hard work for you so you can have some peace of mind during these stressful times.
X
move
If you are an EEA family member (spouse, civil partner or dependant) of an EEA national, extended family member (brother, sister, cousin etc) of an EEA national who is a qualified person or a permanent resident, you can also apply for a Permanent Residence Card after living in the UK continuously for five years.

We can assist you in completing the application form which is over 80 pages long. Our experienced solicitor’s offer a bespoke service to all clients making sure that the process is easy to understand and to make your lives easier through these difficult times. Call us now to arrange your free consultation on 03300 536 786.
X
move
If you are an EU national married to a British citizen, you can apply for British Naturalisation after just three years.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through what is required of you when applying for naturalisation. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
EU citizens automatically acquire the status of permanent residence after living in the UK for five years and exercising their Treaty rights. They need to hold this status for one year before they can apply for Naturalisation – this has not changed. However, from November 2015, EU nationals must obtain a document, in the form of a Permanent Residence card certifying that status.

The application for a Permanent Residence Card costs £65 and can take up to six months to process. It is imperative that you obtain this card before you make your application for British Naturalisation, or your application will not be accepted.

The Home Office will need to see evidence that you have been residing in the UK and exercising your Treaty rights for five years.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today to have a free consultation. Our specialist will take you through what is required of you to obtain your residence card. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
All EU nationals are awarded the right to residence in the UK for an initial three months and thereafter, only ‘qualified persons’ and their family members have the right to reside. Securing such a permit will confirm that you have a right to live and work in the UK.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through who is considered to be a ‘qualified person’ and what is required of you to obtain your resident permit / national registration certificate. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
If you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen, you can make an application for a Partner visa which will allow you to remain in the UK for up to 5 years. Strict requirements need to be satisfied during the 5-year period. If the requirements have been met, then you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. Alternatively, if you are a British citizen and would like to apply for your partner to join you in the UK you may also apply as long as you meet the qualifying requirements.

In order to qualify:
  • Both parties must be 18 years of age or over
  • Both parties must intend to permanently live in the UK
  • Relationship must be ‘genuine and subsisting’
  • The oversees partner must have a satisfactory level of English
  • Your marriage or civil partnership must be recognised by UK law
  • You must show that you can support yourselves and any dependents without having to claim benefits from the government

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
Are you settled in the UK and would like for your fiancé to join you here?

We can help you to make an application for a Fiance visa to bring your prospective partner to the UK, with the intention of marriage. This will allow for your partner to enter the UK, during which period you must marry your partner or enter into a civil partnership. This visa is valid for a period of 6 months.

In order to make a successful application, you must show that you can support yourself and any dependants without any recourse to public funds. You must show that your relationship is genuine, that you both intend to reside in the UK permanently and intend to marry within the 6 month period.

After you are married you can then apply for a Spouse or Partner Visa or apply for Indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
If you want to come to the UK to study, or you are a student in the UK who wants to apply for another course or extend your study our qualified immigration solicitors can advise you.

You can apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa. In order to qualify you must:
  • have English language ability just below GCSE level
  • have secured a full-time place in a UK based education institution which is
  • registered with the Home Office
  • gain entry to A-level or equivalent courses
  • gain entry to a college or school which is included in a list of “most trusted institutions”
  • show evidence that you have sufficient funds to pay for your stay in the UK
  • show evidence that you have sufficient funds to pay for your course
  • Show your certificates of qualifications from secondary school or college
  • Show your letter of acceptance at the UK education institution

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your visa application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
If you are living outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, you will need to apply for a visit visa to enter the UK.

Most individuals apply for a visit visa to come to the UK for a holiday, visit family members, for business purposes or to receive private medical treatment. There are many other reasons why a person may choose to apply for a visit visa.

We can advise on the following:
  • General Visitor Visas
  • Academic Visitor Visas
  • Business Visitor Visas
  • Entertainer Visitor Visas
  • Child Visitor Visas
  • Marriage Visitor Visas

A visit visa will usually be granted for 6 months but may be granted for up to 12 months in certain circumstances.
You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can show that you have an ongoing need to visit the UK on a regular basis.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your visa application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
This is not the same as Naturalisation or Citizenship, where you would be given the right to a passport and the full rights of a UK citizen and EU citizen. Indefinite leave to Remain can lapse if you remain away from the UK for longer than 2 years.

Indefinite leave to remain in the UK, otherwise known as ‘settlement’ means that you can stay in the UK without any time restrictions. You can enter the UK to live and work and are no longer subject to immigration controls so long as you abide by UK laws and remain a resident in the UK.

Applicants must now complete a “Life in the UK” test to demonstrate that they have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK and the English language.

We offer the following services for Indefinite Leave to Remain:
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain – Spouse
If you are the spouse of a person present and settled in the UK, you can apply for indefinite Leave to Remain
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain - tier 1 Entrepreneur Route
If you have spent the time and money necessary to build a successful business in the United Kingdom, we can assist you with applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain so you can grow your business without having to worry about visa restrictions. You will generally be required to wait five years before you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, however, if your business is turning over £5 million or it has created 10 or more jobs, then you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after just three years.
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain - Ten Years Long Residence
If you have been residing in the UK lawfully and continuously for ten years or more, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, provided you meet the other relevant criteria.
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain - Twenty Years Long Residence / Private Route
Individuals living in the UK for twenty years or more (either lawfully or unlawfully), can apply for Leave to Remain on the grounds of private life.
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain – As a Victim of Domestic Violence
There are special provisions under UK immigration law which allow individuals who come to the UK under a spouse or partner visa to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain immediately, if they experience domestic violence within their relationship.
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain as a Dependant Child
If you have successfully settled in the UK, the UK Government will permit you to bring any dependent children under the age of 18 years into the country with you.
When making plans to bring a dependent child to the UK, certain conditions must be met in order for the child to gain indefinite leave to enter, they are as follows:
  • The child must be under 18 years old
  • At least one parent must be settled in the UK
  • The child cannot be married or have formed an independent family unit
  • There must be sufficient money to support the child without having to use public funds
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain – As a Refugee
If you are a recognised refugee under the 1951 United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, then you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain following five years continuous residence in the UK.
X
move
In order to apply for naturalisation, you must be over 18, of good character, have a good command of the English language, must be able to pass the Life in the UK test, intend to live in the UK and meet the residence requirements.

The home office will look to establish whether you have been convicted of a crime, made bankrupt, failed to pay taxes, lied or deceived the UK Government and whether you have previously been denied citizenship.

The Life in the UK test is compulsory and will need to be successfully completed. The test costs £50, it has 24 questions, you will need to answer 75% of the questions correctly and it will last around 45 minutes.

You must have been living in the UK continuously for 6 years, during which you could not be outside the UK for more than 450 days. You must hold permanent residence or have Indefinite leave to Remain during the last 12 months of the 6-year period.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through what is required of you when applying for naturalisation. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
If you have an adult relative living overseas who needs your care and attention on a daily basis, you can make an application to bring them into the United Kingdom so you can look after them. In order to do so you must be a settled person in the UK yourself, as a citizen or with indefinite Leave to Remain.

If your adult relative has already entered the UK, but due to medical reasons is unfit to travel and is now dependant on you and your family in the UK, you may still apply.

In order to obtain entry clearance as an adult dependent relative, the person applying must meet the following eligibility criteria:
  • The applicant must be in need of long term personal care resulting from his age, illness or disability; and
  • The applicant must be unable to perform his day to day tasks on his own
  • The applicant must be unable to obtain the required level of care in the country where the applicant is living
  • The Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) must be satisfied that the applicant will be adequately maintained, accommodated and cared for in the UK by the

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your visa application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
UK residents who do not have a passport, or who cannot use their passport for travel, may apply for UK travel documents to enable them to pass through international borders. There are a number of different UK travel documents to be eligible for most of them UK residents will have to have permission to be in the UK for at least six months.

Applications for replacement travel documents can take a long time because the UK Border Agency may have to make extensive enquiries into the circumstances surrounding the application.

Contact one of our immigration specialists today for your free consultation. Our specialist will take you through the criteria to ensure that your visa application is successful. Call us now on 03300 536 786.
X
move
It is often helpful for a sponsor to make a declaration of his or her intention to support the visa application for a family member, spouse, civil partner, fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner.

If you intend to sponsor someone to come to the United Kingdom we are able to prepare a Sponsorship Declaration for you to help ensure that the application is approved.

Please call us now on 03300 536 786
X
move
In order to be granted a UK Private Medical Treatment visa, you will need to satisfy that you:
  • have arranged your private medical treatment before you travel to the UK
  • can provide a letter from your doctor or consultant detailing the medical condition requiring consultation or treatment, the estimated costs, likely duration of any treatment and where the consultation or treatment will take place
  • are suffering from a communicable disease, you must have satisfied the medical inspector that you are not a danger to public health.
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.
  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose of medical treatment and will not undertake any prohibited activities

If you intend to travel to the UK for private medical treatment contact our office for free legal advice. Please call us on 03300 536 786
X
move
If you have lost, misplaced or damaged your Biometric Residence Permit or if your personal details have changed then you will have to replace the card by making a fresh application.

You can be fined up to £1,000 and made to leave the UK if you don’t apply for a replacement in time.

If you intend to apply for a replacement card, contact a member of our immigration team to assist you and to ensure that it is done correctly. Please call us now on 03300 536 786
X
move
If your application for entry clearance, further leave to remain or settlement in the UK has been refused by UK Visas and Immigration, our immigration specialists can assist you to appeal against the Home Office decision.

Contact us on 03300 536 786 to speak to one of our specialists. We can arrange a free consultation and go through your case with you.
X